#walkaway Locked Out & Kept in the Dark: Legal Challenges Loom Over Marion Mayor’s Suggested Exclusion of Whistleblower, Closed Council Meetings
[…] Establishing this would require demonstrating the causal link and persuading a court that exclusion constitutes retaliation under the statute’s non-exhaustive definition, particularly given the ambiguity surrounding whether the statute’s protections apply to elected officials at all.

IV. Ohio Open Meetings Act (Sunshine Law – ORC § 121.22)

  • A. Presumption of Openness and Public Access Requirements Ohio’s Open Meetings Act (OMA), codified in ORC § 121.22, establishes a strong legal presumption in favor of government transparency.
  • Liberal Construction: The statute explicitly mandates that it “shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law” [(A), ]. This principle places the burden squarely on the public body to justify any closure of its proceedings.